Admin

Our Staff

Street Address
Great Neck Middle
1848 N. Great Neck Road
Virginia Beach, VA 23454


Office Hours

8:10 a.m. to 4:40 p.m.

Student Hours
9:25 a.m. - 4:00 p.m. (except holidays)


Office Staff
Debra Neary, Office Manager
Denise Herron, Bookkeeper
Judy Beach, Office Associate/Attendance
Carol Smith, Office Associate
Susan Bowen, Data Tech

School Counseling
Donna Burr, Department Chair/AVID 6-8
Wanda Forbes, 6th grade
Jason Brooks, 7th grade
Katharine Miller, 8th grade
James Agyei, Military and Family Life
Glenda Johnson, Registrar

Grade 6, Penguins
Maureen Malla, Math
Laura Ballance, Social Studies
Christine Silfies, English
Tanna Mezacapa, Science


Grade 7, Riptides
Christine DeAngellis, Math
Isabelle Shepard, Social Studies
Matt Robinson, English
Norman Saniga, Science
Lisa McKee, Math and Science
Jane Julian, Social Studies and English

Grade 7, Beachcombers
Jeff Jucksch, Math
Ann DeTorres, Social Studies
Coral Hawkins, English
Michelle Jackson, Science


Grade 8, Islanders
Marsha Bishop, Math
Scott Morra, Social Studies
Suzanne Bruehl, English
Ian Morrison, Science



Exploratory
Kaitlyn McGowan, Art
Christi Lyons, AVID
Heather Smith, Band/Computer Solutions
Lou Ann Meade, Chorus/Keyboarding
Susan O'Brian Knight, French
Robin Sawyer, Orchestra
Kimberly Christensen, Spanish
Jenny Pearson, Spanish
Celinda Temoche, Spanish
Erin Boynton, Spanish
John Wiatrowski, Technology Education
Tanisha Watson, ESL
Christine Lawler, Independent Reading
Teresa Link, Teen Living

E-Mail Contacts
School Office: [email protected]
Webmaster: [email protected]

Phone Numbers
Voice: 757.648.4550
Fax: 757.496.6774
Clinic: 757.648.4557
Library: 757.648.4570
Guidance: 757.648.4561


Clinic
Kelli Overmann, Nurse
Karen Gayhart, Nurse Assistant




Grade 6, Waveriders
Melissa Negele, Math
Peggy Lankford, Social Studies
Carolyn Summy, English
Sandra Brown, Science



Grade 6, Orcas
Kailey DiFerdinando, Math
Sandra Polk, Social Studies
Sally Northcott-Mayes, English
Amy Saunders, Science
Brian Allen, Math and Science

Grade 7, Dolphins
Matt Hoffman, Math
Dylan Fetterman, Social Studies
Jessica Wilson, English
Liane Long, Science



Grade 8, Marlins
Carolyn Hedrick, Math
Carolyn Turner, Social Studies
Kelly Bryant, English
Tom Tortomasi, Science


Grade 8, Seahawks
Joshua Wilks, Math
Taylor Lovejoy, Social Studies and AVID
Melissa Hogan, English
Nancy Woodhouse, Science
Patricia Camarda, English and Social Studies
Brandi Cotton, Math and Science

Specialists
Stephanie Baker, Library Media
Helen Sissel, Library Media
Monique Dunston, Technology Support
Jessica Snow, Instructional Technology
Amber Nordwall, Instructional Technology
Gabe Howard, Gifted
Alisha McBride, Literacy

Special Education
Alexandria Bombard, Science 6-8
Madeline Bondi, Social Studies 6-8
Diane Campbell, AAF
Jeffrey Castonguay, Math 6
Linda Ditchburn, Math 7
Jennifer Wilks, English  8
Lenore Hooten, AAF
Lindsay Moeller, Math 8
Robert Neal, English 7
Hali Phillips, English 6