Admin

Our Staff

Street Address
Great Neck Middle
1848 N. Great Neck Road
Virginia Beach, VA 23454

E-Mail Contacts
School Office:Debra.Neary@vbschools.com
Webmaster:Jessica.Snow@vbschools.com

Office Hours
8:10 a.m. to 4:40 p.m.

Student Hours
9:20 a.m. - 4:10 p.m. (except holidays)

Phone Numbers
Voice: 757.648.4550
Fax: 757.496.6774
Clinic: 757.648.4557
Library: 757.648.4570
Guidance: 757.648.4561

Office Staff

Debra Neary, Office Manager
Denise Herron, Bookkeeper
Judy Beach, Office Associate/Attendance
Carol Smith, Office Associate
Susan Bowen, Data Tech

Clinic

Kelli Overman, Nurse
Karen Gayhart, Nurse Assistant

Grade 6, Penguins

Maureen Malla

Math

 

Laura Ballance

Social Studies

 

Monica Flores

English

 

Tanna Mezacapa

Science

 

Grade 6, Waveriders

Melissa Negele

Math

 

Peggy Lankford

Social Studies

 

Meghan Schweers

English

 

Sandra Brown

Science

 

Grade 6, Orcas

Kailey DiFerdinando

Math

 

Sandra Polk

Social Studies

 

Sally Northcott-Mayes

English

 

Amy Saunders

Science

 

Brian Allen

Math and Science

 

Carolyn Summy

Social Studies/English

 

Grade 7, Beachcombers

Jeff Jucksch

Math

 

Ann DeTorres

Social Studies

 

Coral Hawkins

English

 

Michelle Jackson

Science

 

Grade 7, Riptides

Christine DeAngellis

Math

 

Isabelle Shepard

Social Studies

 

Matt Robinson

English

 

Norman Saniga

Science

 

Lisa McKee

Math/Science

 

Jane Julian

Social Studies/English

 

Grade 7, Dolphins

Matt Hoffman

Math

 

Dylan Fetterman

Social Studies

 

Michael Maas

English

 

Liane Long

Science

 

Grade 8, Islanders

Marsha Bishop

Math

 

Scott Morra

Social Studies

 

Suzanne Bruehl

English

 

Ian Morrison

Science

 

Grade 8, Marlins

Carolyn Hedrick

Math

 

Carolyn Turner

Social Studies

 

Kelly Bryant

English

 

Tom Tortomasi

Science

 

Grade 8, Seahawks

Joshua Wilks

Math

 

Brandon Joyner

Social Studies/Avid

 

Melissa Hogan

English

 

Nancy Woodhouse

Science

 

Patricia Camarda

English and Social Studies

 

 

 

 

Health/Physical Education

Jonathan Jump

 

 

Birnie Pleasant

 

 

Tony Splendore

 

 

Jessica Trujillo

 

 

Karen Wagner

 

 

ESL

Kathleen Cahoon-Newchok

 

 

Elizabeth Moran-Dewald

 

 

Special Education

Alexandria Bombard

 

 

Diane Campbell

 

 

Jeffrey Castonguay

 

 

Linda Ditchburn

 

 

Jennifer Fritz

 

 

Lenore Hooten

 

 

Lindsay Moeller

 

 

Robert Neal

 

 

Alan Rodriguez

 

 

Sheena Thomas

 

 

 

 

Exploratory

Amber Hester

Art

 

Christi Lyons

AVID

 

Heather Smith

Band/Financial Skills

 

Karen Wagner

Career Skills

 

Lou Ann Meade

Chorus/Keyboarding/Computer Solutions

 

Susan O'Brian Knight

French

 

Robin Sawyer

Orchestra

 

Kimberly Christensen

Spanish

 

Jenny Pearson

Spanish

 

Celinda Temoche

Spanish

 

Ken Yeatts

Spanish/German

 

Taylor Lovejoy

Technology Education

 

Teresa Link

Teen Living

 

 

 

Specialists

Stephanie Baker

Library Media

 

Monique Dunston

Technology Support

 

Gabriel Howard

Gifted

Helen Sissel

Library Media

 

Jessica Snow

Instructional Technology

 

Amber Nordwall

Instructional Technology